Loading... Please wait...

Terms/Conditions & Privacy Policy

Shipping:  U.S. buyers: in most cases, our default shipping method is USPS delivery confirmation with no signature required (not adviseable around the holidays, when thefts from doorsteps are high), but we also offer faster or more secure methods (your choice). Contact us if so for a quote at ShippingQuote@YsabelVintageOnline.com.  Shipping to Alaska and Hawaii involves an extra charge; contact us for the exact amount.

International:  We ship internationally only to the countries of Canada,  Western Europe and Australia.  International shipments will generally be sent via United States Post Office Express Mail.  The  exact amount of the sale will be recorded on customs forms and will be listed as new or used items, whichever applies.

Buyers are responsible for purchasing shipping insurance at the time of purchase except items where insurance is automatically added as stated in description .  If you opt not to purchase insurance, you are responsible for any losses during shipping.  Ysabel Vintage Online reserves the right to require insurance on certain fragile, electronic, and (what we think are very valuable items, and to add insurance to such an order automatically. We will attempt to contact you in advance in that event to obtain your consent, but if we cannot reach you or obtain your agreement, you agree to bear any losses for uninsured items.

Sales Taxes: Washington State residents will be charged current sales tax rates.

General Disclaimer:  We (Ysabel Vintage Online) do not claim to be experts or appraisers of any items listed for sale. We are knowledgeable generally, but amateurs (albeit enthusiastic ones), and may miss some details an expert appraiser would observe.  Photos are of actual items being sold and are © Ysabel Vintage Online otherwise stated (for example, the Ysabel Vintage Online blog discussing generally topics of interest to vintage buyers may include vintage ads or illustrations not owned by us.)

All item(s) are preowned unless otherwise stated and are sold in previously owned, used condition "with all faults," whether or not immediately apparent. Please look closely at our photos (use the 'zoom' function) and read descriptions carefully. If you need further information, please feel free to ask any and all questions prior to buying. For the fastest response, email us at TalkToMe@YsabelVintageOnline.com or contact us via mail at Ysabel Vintage Online, POB 13068, Mill Creek, WA 98082, USA.

Important:  We accept no liability for the use and/or proper maintenance of item(s) sold, nor do we guarantee future performance in any way. No warranties are expressed or implied and we make no claim as to fitness for a particular purpose, nor with respect to any other quality such as  monetary value, provenance, historical importance, safety, rarity, or literary, cultural,  technical or any other quality of any item sold.  Note especially that electronic items such as games; toys, and cosmetic collectibles are sold with the understanding that they are for adult collector enjoyment and are not intended for play by children. Electronic items are sold "as is." We remove batteries before shipment and may also remove bulbs at our sole discretion before shipment if they pose a danger of breakage in transit.

We do not, as a general rule, offer refunds for items sold.  Please read descriptions provided for items, know your size, read condition information carefully,  and familiarize yourself with our standard condition rating system. All items are unique and due to the nature of vintage and antiques, it is reasonable to expect some wear & tear:  do not expect to receive new items.  Photos are considered part of the description. We are not responsible for variations in color due to viewers' monitors.

Note that returns are not accepted as  a general rule, but we do accept returns if received back unopened in original sale condition with all applicable tags, security measures &/or packaging intact within 7 days of your receipt.

In the rare event we fail to disclose an aspect of an item's condition that substantially interferes with its ordinary, usual and intended use,  and is not a matter of size, Ysabel Vintage Online may, at its sole discretion, offer store credit, if the following procedure is observed:  your request and detailed reason for return (including photos) must be made within five (5) business days  of your receipt of the item, & you must let us know via  either via email or letter sent via United States Postal Service , sent or postmarked within  within the  five (5)  business days period.

 If we decide to allow return we will let you know within three (3) business days), will issue a return authorization and provide a physical address to which the merchandise must be mailed in the same condition that it was sent to the buyer (if clothing, unworn and undamaged) within three (3) business days of the date we issue the return authorization. We will issue a store credit within four (4) days of our receipt of the return.  No partial credits will be issued. return postage is to be paid by buyer & is not refundable.

If we, at our sole discretion, decide to issue a store credit, credit is available to the original buyer only (note that for the purposes of purchases made with gift certificates, the person whose full legal name appears on the certificate is deemed the "original buyer"), but otherwise, rights may not be assigned to or relied upon by any subsequent transferee of the item sold. For refunds in the event of cancelled layway transactions, please refer to the rules governing layaways.

We are not responsible for system outages.

Limitation of liability:   If for any reason Ysabel Vintage Online is prevented from delivering an item that has been lawfully purchased due to stocking errors, shipping mix-ups or damages in transit, natural disaster, theft from our stock or any other reason, Ysabel Vintage Online's liability is limited to refunding the original U.S. Dollar amount received for said item plus shipping and insurance, if any, and shall in no event include any incidental or consequential damages.

By using this site and buying an item from it, you verify that you are satisfied as to the condition of the item as described, and agree to all terms and conditions herein. Buyer agrees that any action at law or in equity arising out of or relating to these terms must be filed only in the local, state or federal courts of Snohomish County, state of Washington, U.S.A., and you hereby consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any such action. If any provision of these terms shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these terms and shall not affect the affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. 

ImportantWe reserve the right to refuse to accept orders from any customer for any reason.  In that event. we will not accept payment and will take prompt steps to  return or refund any amount(s) already paid.  If counterfeit means of payment are tendered, evidence of same will be retained & may be submitted to the proper authorities.

Privacy Policy:

 By using this site, you agree that if you’re under age 13, you will not provide any personal information to this site. (USA)

Ysabel Vintage Online does not collect or retain information regarding financial transactions beyond what is provided by this shopping cart website (provided by Big Commerce) for order fulfillment purposes. 

Depending on your usage of our site, Ysabel Vintage Online may also collect the following types of data, but does not sell, rent, or otherwise share it with third parties without your permission. You can opt out anytime by contacting us here:

Optout@YsabelVintageOnline.com.

NOTE that by taking the following  action(s) you are granting us permission to contact you until further notice in order to respond to questions, comments, or concerns you may have. (1) Providing your email address in order to receive information on the store, promotions, and special events and customer surveys;(2) Using our Make a Wish List feature;(3) Posting to our blog, which denotes your grant of a perpetual license to display any text, photos or multimedia you post, as well as the user name associated with same, worldwide and on any media.  Note: We reserve the right to remove content that is, in our sole judgment and discretion, inflammatory and/or offensive to others.

All websites, including ours, gather the following information : (a) about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including your IP address, geographic location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, pages viewed, and activity on each; (b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us in relation to the website, including information necessary to fulfill any orders you place for purchases; (c) information that you supply to us for the purpose of opting to receive email notifications, and/or share information, including photos and video on our blog, or any information necessary to communicate with you on third party services such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or Etsy. Important: Please refer to the privacy policies of the third party services; Ysabel Vintage Online is not responsible for third parties’ privacy policies and practices.

We may also refer to or link to other third party services that we think our users will find useful or informative, but those third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices. We are interested in your experiences with the third parties whose information and/ or links we provide, and may, at our discretion, suspend or terminate our relationships with them if our users have unsatisfactory experiences with them, however, exercise discretion and caution when furnishing any personal information about yourself online.

Canadian Citizens: We comply with the 2010 Canadian Radio, Television and Telecommunications Commission anti-spam regulations. If at any time you no longer wish to receive email from us, simply respond to our messages with "opt out," or email us at the opt out address above.

EU Citizens: Please note that any personal information you choose to submit is transferred to the United States, which may be deemed by your Member State to have inadequate data protection.

Ysabel Vintage Online observes U.S. Department of Commerce "Safe Harbor" requirements establishing permissible practices between the United States and EU Member States, although we are too small an enterprise to be so certified.  However, we take  matters of international privacy concerns seriously.   Additionally, we do not collect information concerning racial/ethnic background, political affiliation, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual preferences, or health. You are welcome to comment on our blog or otherwise communicate with us, but information tending to reveal these prohibited categories will be deleted without further notice.

Australian Citizens : We comply with Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) requirements as stated on its website (accessed as of May 15, 2012). We are neither a large business nor a health service provider, and do not "trade in personal information" for purposes of the Australian Privacy Act of 1988.

Japanese Citizens: We comply with Japan’s Personal Information Protection Act, Law Number 57 of 2003.

Any future changes to this privacy policy will be posted here under "Changes," followed by the date of the change.

 



Our Newsletter